Blog

2018 Election Resource: North Carolina Candidate Profiles

We’ve written profile updates on several candidates running in 2018. They’re listed below with their challengers. With early voting happening until Saturday and Election Day only eight days away, Real Facts NC wanted to share an important resource. If you’re not sure what district you’re in, check your voter registration here.

Legislator and Candidate Profiles

HD1 (Bertie, Chowan, Perquimans, Tyrell, Washington): Ed Goodwin faces Democrat Ron Wesson.

HD2 (Person, Granville): Larry Yarborough is challenged by Darryl Moss, Mayor of Creedmoor.

HD6 (Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Washington): Bobby Hanig beat incumbent Beverly Boswell in the primary and will face Democrat Tess Judge.

HD19 (New Hanover): Ted Davis will take on Democrat Marcia Morgan, a retired US Army Colonel, educator, and former Head Start teacher.

HD20 (New Hanover): Holly Grange is opposed by Democrat Leslie Cohen.

HD35 (Wake): Chris Malone faces Wake Forest Chamber of Commerce board member Terence Everitt.

HD36 (Wake): Nelson Dollar is challenged by PTA Council President Julie von Haefen.

HD37 (Wake): John Adcock, who was recently appointed to the House will face Democrat Sydney Batch.

HD46 (Bladen, Columbus, Robeson): Used car salesman Brenden Jones faces Barbara Yates-Lockamy, chair of the Columbus County School Board.

HD51 (Harnett, Lee): John Sauls will take on Lisa Mathis, small business owner.

HD59 (Guilford): Jon Hardister is opposed by Steven Buccini.

HD62 (Guilford): John Faircloth will face health care executive Martha Shafer.

HD63 (Alamance): Stephen Ross is challenged by Erica McAdoo, business manager and small farmer.

HD74 (Forsyth): Debra Conrad is opposed by clean water advocate Terri LeGrand.

HD75 (Forsyth): Donny Lambeth faces Dan Basse, a long-time Winston-Salem city councilman.

HD83 (Cabarrus, Rowan): Larry Pittman will take on Democrat Gail Young.

HD93 (Ashe, Watauga): Jonathan Jordan will face Ray Russell, a college professor.

HD98 (Mecklenburg): John Bradford is challenged by Christy Clark who serves as the North Carolina Chapter Leader of Moms Demand Action.

HD103 (Mecklenburg): Bill Brawley is opposed by Rachel Hunt, and education advocate, lawyer, and community leader.

HD104 (Mecklenburg): Andy Dulin faces Democrat Brandon Lofton.

HD105 (Mecklenburg): Scott Stone will take on Democrat Wesley Harris.

HD118 (Haywood, Madison, Yancey): Michele Presnell is challenged by Rhonda Schandevel, a former school board member from Haywood County.

HD119 (Haywood, Jackson, Swain): Mike Clampitt faces a rematch against former representative Joe Sam Queen.

NC Court of Appeals Candidate Profiles

Seat 1: Republican Andrew Heath, former governor Pat McCrory’s budget director, will face Democrat John S. Arrowood.

Seat 2: Republican Jefferson Griffin, a Wake County District Court Judge, faces Democrat Toby Hampson and Republican Sandra Alice Ray.

Seat 3: Republican Chuck Kitchen, former Alamance County Attorney and Durham County Attorney, faces Democrat Allegra Collins and Libertarian Michael Monaco, Sr.

NC Supreme Court Candidate Profile

Republican Supreme Court Associate Justice Barbara Jackson will face Republican Chris Anglin and Democrat Anita Earls.

Election season is upon us, and we hope these profiles will be a helpful resource when you’re heading to the polls.